Online Certification Training (OCT)

OCT is the university's eight-week training program that prepares faculty to teach online. It helps instructors understand what online learning is, how to prepare their course content for an online environment, and what the best practices are for online course development and teaching. It also explores such areas as ADA web accessibility guidelines and internet copyright and fair use.

In accordance with Appendix G of the CSU Contract (2010-2015), all faculty members who wish to teach online must first complete OCT. Permission to teach online must also be obtained from one's respective dean and department chair.

OCT is offered regularly throughout the year. To find out when the next session is being offered, or to sign up for it, contact our offices at elearning@csu.edu.

Faculty who Completed the OCT

Last Name First Name   Department
Abdullah Jahaan   Psychology
Abraha Aida   Biology
Abuleil Saleem   Management Information Systems
Achanta Prabhakarro   Computer Science
Ade-Oshifogun Joschebed   Nursing
Agada John   Information Studies
Aghahowa Brenda   English
Aka Philip   Political Science
Al-Ghoul Walid   Biological Sciences
Allen Erica   Nursing
Almajali Sufyan   Mathematics & Computer Sciences
Alsamara Khalid   MMIS
Alzoubi Mohammad   Mathematics & Computer Sciences
Anguh Ivonne   Health Science
Arnott-Hill Elizabeth   Psychology
Arredondo Richard   Accounting and Finance
Atallah Najah   Math, Computer Science, Economics
Attele Rohan   Mathematics, Computer Science, Economics
Austin Sarah   OTR/L
Avilez Shawnice   Records and Registration
Ayyash Mousa   Information Studies
Bailey Sabrina   Chem & Physics
Baker-Kimmons Leslie   Sociology
Barlow-Walls Charita   Nursing
Battenfield Ann   Technology Performance Improvement Studies
Bearden Allen   Education
Balogun Joseph   Dean/College of Health Sciences
Bearden Allen   Education
Benchik-Osborne Jacquelyn   Education
Bernard April   Criminal Justice/ Gardner Institute Cert.
Bell Timothy   Biological Sciences
Bender Runez   Nursing
Bennett Walidah   Psychology
Benson-Meirick Or'Shaundra   Psychology
Bernard April   Criminal Justice
Beth Alfreda   Health Studies
Bibbs Tracy   Psychology
Bicknell-Hentges Lindsay   Psychology
Blakely Brandle   Pharmacy
Blakely Collette   Psychology
Bokhari Zafar   MGMT
Bolden Kiela   Psychology
Borden Adrianne   HIA
Bowman Mary   HIA
Boyles Patrice   Career Technical Education/CTRE
Bozeman Rayne   Psychology
Bryant Linnae   Business
Buck Sarah   SEPR
Ceballos Russell   Chemistry, Physics and Engineering Studies
Chandrasena Cabraal   Doctoral Studies
Canalini Araceli   Spanish
Chen Jan-Jo   Mathematics
Chern Johng -Chern   Mathematics
Choi Chongim   Art and Design
Christofferson Shaila   Art and Design
Clark Jasmine   Art and Design (Elgin Community College)
Collins Derrick   College of Business
Crump Latoria   Education
Damarjian Steve   Education
Danquah Michael   Pharmaceutical Sciences
Davenport Kermeisha   Occupational Therapy
Davis LaConyer   Psychology
Davis Tiffany   Social Science
Dickson Jubilee   Psychology
Dolzhenko Inna   Early Childhood Education
Dulaney Kim   AFAM
El-Alfy Abir   Pharmacy Practice
Elhage Rasha   Education
Elmes Lynette   Business
Fazal Nadeem   Pharmacy/Gardner Institute Cert.
Ford Veronica   Occupational Therapy/Gardner Institute Cert.
Fotos Adam   Art and Design
Frankos Cynthia   Geography
Gala Telkeab   Geography, Sociology, History Afr Am Stud & Anthr
Garcia-Solis Edmundo   Physics
Gahungu Athanase   Graduate Programs in Education
Gahungu Olive   Teacher Development Center
Gardner, Sr. Richard   Health Science
Garrett-Wilson Shirlyn   Psychology
Gaytan Eddy   Foreign Language and Literature
Germain Monique   Nursing
Giorgis Tadesse   Psychology
Goodman Cynthia   Social Work
Gomez Gabriel   Information Studies
Grim-Hunter Nancy   College of Pharmacy
Hall Tonya   Counseling
Hardy Yolanda   Pharmacy Practice
Hawkins Juarez   Art and Design
Henderson Jerrell   CMAT
Hendricks Fatima   OT
High-Rodgers Dena   Psychology
Holder Tina   HIA
Hu Ling-Ling   Foreign Language and Literature
Im Youngjo   Social Work /Gardner Institute Cert.
In Brent   Social Work/ Loyola Office of Online Learning
Islam Mohammed   Psychology
Jackson Cheryl   Pre health/Gardner Institute Cert.
Jackson Joni   College of Business
Jackson Leslie   OT
Jacobs Karel   Biological Sciences / Gardner Institute Cert.
Jiang Liefu   CMAT
Jones Lindsay   OT
Justus Bright   Business
Judkins Viodelda   Education
Kang Soo   Art and Design
Khan Kamesha   CMAT
Kimble Lionel   History
Kirt-Alterio Susan   Biological Sciences
Khalid Alsamara   MMIS
Khasawneh Elaina   Mathematics
King Margaret   Geography
Knox Nicole   Business
Koshy Alex   Chemistry, Physics & Engineering
Kutame Mark   Secondary Education
Kwosek Susan   GSHAA
Land Sabrina   Director, Marketing & Communications
Laura Crystal   Doctoral Studies
Laosebikan Olanipekun   Graduate Programs in Education/ Gardner Institute Certificate
Leys Barbara   Early Childhood
Lia Douglas   ELED
Lin Su-Yu   Information Studies
Linn James   English
Lotfata Aynaz   Geography
Lucas Thomas   Art and Design
Luseno Flora   Secondary Education
Lynch Deborah   GPED
Lyons Thomas   Health Studies
Mahoney Daniel   SEPR
Mardis Kristy   Chemistry, Physics, and Engineering Studies
Martinez Nicole   English Composition and Literature
McClendon Garrard   GPED
McFarland Louis Pancho   Sociology
McKnight Frank   Academic Support
McNicholas Michael   Gardner Institute Cert.
Mimnaugh Michael   Chemistry and Physics
Montes Amanda   COE/Bilingual Education
Montague Rae-Anne   Education
Montgomery Russell   Psychology
Moreno Florido Maria   English, Foreign Languages & Literatures
Morikawa Suzuko   African American History
Moyenda Mustafa   Psychology
Mulugeta Gebeyehu   Geography
Muthaiyan Arunachalam   Biological Sciences Department
Nazon Maryse   Psychology
Nazy James   Geography, Sociology, History, Afr Am Stud & Anthr
N'Daou Saidou   GSHAAA-African History and Philosophy
Nelson Debra   SEPR
Norris Evelyne   French
Obermeyer Lindsay   Art & Design
Offard Felton   Music
Offori-atta Yaw   Business
Oglesby Shelley   HIA
OH Chi-Young   Education
Ohale Christine   English
Olson Marilyn   CMAT
Ousley Tyra-Dean   Nursing Dean (Olivet Nazarene)
Benchick-Osborn Jacqueline   Education
Paintal Sureshrani   Early Childhood Education
Park Jaehan   Office of Global Engagement
Patterson Jon   Criminal Justice
Patterson LaToya   Counseling
Phillips Amber   Physical Education
Phillips Zipporah   Chemistry
Pleasants Laura   Sociology
Price Barbara   HIA
Price-Shingles June   SEPR
Puglisi-Weening Melanie   PHARM (Gardner Institute Cert.)
Radulescu Marius   Mathematics & Computer Sciences
Reed Edward/Justy   SEPR
Reyes Juana   ELED
Reynolds Donna   English
Ross Dwayne   STEM
Roth Mark   CINSER
Rowan Bernie   Office of the Provost
Radulescu Marius   Mathematics
Redman Arthur   Sociology
Ribant Michael   Geography
Richards Sterline   Physical Education
Richardson Alesia   Psychology
Ricks-Saulsby Rosemary   Nursing
Roth Mark   CINSER
Rowe Steven   GHAA
Roy Janette   Business
Rushton Danial   Media Pub
Saghafi Behrooz   Management Information Systems
Salahuddin Mohammad   Criminal Justice, Philosophy, and Political Science
Sanders Linda   Anthropology
Saunders Dallas   Education
Seo Byung-In   Education (Gardner Institute Cert.)
Sexton Angela   Education
Shaw Trisha   Pharmacy
Shen Eric   Mathematics, Computer Science, Economics
Shen Virginia   Foreign Languages and Literature
Smith George   Health Sciences
Smith John   Art & Design
Smith Kevin   Physical Science
Smith Regina   Occupational Therapy
Smith Sara   Art and Design
Soto Maria   ESL
Srivastava Sneha   Pharmacy Practice
Stamps Dana   Psychology
Stec Jozef   Pharmaceutical Sciences
Steward Scott   Business
Storrs Susan   English
Stumme Simeon   Early Childhood and Billingual Education
Sweir Kevin   Biological Sciences
Szabo Natalie   Music
Szyman Robert   SEPR
Terry Aleshia   Office of the Provost
Triche Ronald   HIA
Truesdale William   Special Education
Upshaw Scott   Director, Small Business Center
Walls-      
Wanka Elizabeth   Occupational Therapy
Wannah Michael   Education- Concordia Cert.
Washington Patrick   African American Studies
Watkins Yashika   Health Studies
White Hiram   Psychology
Williams Concetta   English
Williams Ericka   Business
Williams Michael   COE (Quality Matters)
 Williams  Renee    Criminal Justice
Williams Quintin   Mathematics
Williamson Victor   GPED
Wilson Cicely   CMAT
Witherspoon Karen   Psychology
Wittbrodt Elizabeth   Occupational Therapy
Wolf Chyrese   Elementary and Middle School Education
Yang Youjin   Early Childhood and Bilingual Education
Zuba-Bates Stephanie   OTR/L
Zurawski Mac-Z   Political Science