The F1 Student Visa's

How does your F1 Student Visa Work?

The F-1 student visa allows non-immigrants to pursue a course of study in the U.S. After the F-1 visa holder completes their program, they are expected to return to their home country.

The dependents of an F-1 visa holder are granted an F-2 visa. F-2 visa holders are not allowed to work or study. If you receive an I-20 document from CSU, you should apply for an F-1 visa.
Caution: Individuals are not eligible to register for classes if their visa status is B1/B2, WB/WT-Visa Waiver or F2 (Dependent of F1). If you have any questions about visa types, please contact OIP.

 

 

 

 

Back to Pre-Arrival Checklist