Chicago State University
773.995.2000

Online Certification Training (OCT)

OCT is the university's eight-week training program that prepares faculty to teach online. It helps instructors understand what online learning is, how to prepare their course content for an online environment, and what the best practices are for online course development and teaching. It also explores such areas as ADA web accessibility guidelines and internet copyright and fair use.

In accordance with Appendix G of the CSU Contract (2010-2015), all faculty members who wish to teach online must first complete OCT. Permission to teach online must also be obtained from one's respective dean and department chair.

OCT is offered regularly throughout the year. To find out when the next session is being offered, or to sign up for it, contact our offices at elearning@csu.edu.

Faculty who Completed the OCT

Last Name First Name Department
Abston Lisa Biological Sciences
Abuleil Saleem Management Information Systems
Adams Grace Psychology
Ade-Oshifogun Joschebed Nursing
Agada John Information Studies
Aghahowa Brenda English
Aka Philip Political Science
Al-Ghoul Walid Biological Sciences
Almajali Sufyan Mathematics & Computer Sciences
Alzoubi Mohammad Mathematics & Computer Sciences
Anguh Ivonne Health Science
Arnott-Hill Elizabeth Psychology
Arredondo Richard Accounting and Finance
Attele Rohan Mathematics, Computer Science, Economics
Austin Sarah OTR/L
Ayyash Mousa Information Studies
Bailey Sabrina Chem & Physics
Baisa John Career Technical Education
Baker-Kimmons Leslie Sociology
Bearden Allen Education
Balogun Joseph Dean/College of Health Sciences
Bearden Allen Education
Bennett Walidah Psychology
Benson-Meirick Or'Shaundra Psychology
Bernard April Criminal Justice
Beth Alfreda Health Studies
Bibbs Tracy Psychology
Bicknell-Hentges Lindsay Psychology
Biller Benjamin Sociology
Blakely Collette Psychology
Block Daniel Geography
Boddie Tonya Business
Bokhari Zafar MGMT
Bolden Kiela Psychology
Borden Adrianne HIA
Bounds Patrice Psychology
Bounds Quintella Education (Special Ed)
Bowman Mary HIA
Boyles Patrice Career Technical Education
Bryant Linnae Business
Bryant Debbie Nursing
Buck Sarah SEPR
Bundly Betty Mathematics
Bush Jovanna LiveText Coordinator
Buteau Erin Education
Byrd-Smith Cherron L. Health Studies
Callery Jacqueline Business
Canalini Araceli Spanish
Carney Paula Provost's Office
Carter Tollie Accounting
Chen Jan-Jo Mathematics
Chern Johng -Chern Mathematics
Choi Chongim Art and Design
Christofferson Shaila Art and Design
Conda David SEPR
Crump Latoria Education
Crump Tracy Criminal Justice
Damarjian Steve Education
Danquah Michael Pharmaceutical Sciences
Davenport Kermeisha Occupational Therapy
Davis James Psychology
Davis Tiffany Social Science
Dixon-Reeves Regina Sociology
Do Duc Pharmaceutical Sciences
Duffy Neva Spanish
Dulaney Kim AFAM
Dunn Ivy Psychology
Edingburg Tenell CTRE
Edwards Kimberly College of Education
El-Alfy Abir Pharmacy Practice
Elmes Lynette Business
Esho Bourk Heath Information Systems
Evans Gayles Library and Instruction Services
Federico Dennis ELED
Fernandez Miguel Bilingual Education
Ford Nicole Admissions/Psychology
Fotos Adam Art and Design
Frankos Cynthia Geography
Freeman Karen ELED
Fuller LaShonda Psychology
Gala Telkeab Geography, Sociology, History Afr Am Stud & Anthr
Garcia Maria ESL
Garcia-Solis Edmundo Physics
Gahungu Athanase Graduate Programs in Education
Gahungu Olive Teacher Development Center
Gardner, Sr. Richard Health Science
Garrett-Wilson Shirlyn Psychology
Germain Monique Nursing
Giorgis Tadesse Psychology
Gomez Gabriel Information Studies
Grim-Hunter Nancy College of Pharmacy
Grange Janet Accounting
Grant William Elementary and Middle Level Education
Groh Cynthia Health Science
Hall Essie Psychology
Hall Tonya Counseling
Halpin Janet Geography
Hannsberry David Education
Hardy Yolanda Pharmacy Practice
Harris Sherelene Elementary and Middle Level Education
Hervani Aref Economics
Hickombottom Ronald Wellness Health Center
Hu Sharon Information Studies
Ishowo Muinat Academic Advising
Jackson Gennifer CMAT
Jackson Joni College of Business
Jackson Leslie OT
Jacobs Karel Biological Sciences
Janssen Ephraim Das Philosophy
John Beverly Sociology
Jor'dan Jamiliah Education
Judkins Viodelda Education
Kalaria Priya Psychology
Kang Soo Art and Design
Khan Kamesha CMAT
Kim Mijung Biological Sciences
Kimble Lionel History
Kirt-Alterio Susan Biological Sciences
Khalid Alsamara MMIS
Khasawneh Elaina Mathematics
Khorshid Lamees Psychology
King Margaret Geography
Knox Nicole Business
Kowalski James CTRE
Kutame Mark Secondary Education
Kwosek Susan GSHAA
Land Sabrina Director, Marketing & Communications
Laura Crystal Doctoral Studies
Laosebikan Olanipekun Graduate Programs in Education
Leftridge Lisa Biological Sciences
Leys Barbara Early Childhood
Lia Douglas ELED
Lin Su-Yu Information Studies
Luseno Flora Secondary Education
Lynch Deborah GPED
Lyons Thomas Health Studies
Madison Bakahia Psychology
Mahoney Daniel SEPR
Mardis Kristy Chemistry, Physics, and Engineering Studies
Marshall Janene College of Pharmacy
Martin Bryon SEPR
Martin William Continuing Education
Massel Leah English
McClendon Garrard GPED
McFarland Louis Pancho Sociology
McKnight Frank Academic Support
Miller Florence Nursing
Mimnaugh Michael Chemistry and Physics
Mohaimani Bea ECBE
Montes Amanda COE/Bilingual Education
Montgomery Russell Psychology
Moreno Florido Maria English, Foreign Languages & Literatures
Morikawa Suzuko African American History
Moyenda Mustafa Psychology
Mulugeta Gebeyehu Geography
Muthaiyan Arunachalam Biological Sciences Department
Nazon Maryse Psychology
Nazy James Geography, Sociology, History, Afr Am Stud & Anthr
N'Daou Saidou GSHAAA-African History and Philosophy
Nelson Debra SEPR
Norris Evelyne French
Obermeyer Lindsay Art & Design
Ohale Christine English
Olson Marilyn CMAT
Osika Elizabeth Information Studies
Paintal Sureshrani Early Childhood Education
Patterson Jon Criminal Justice
Phillips Amber Physical Education
Phillips Zipporah Chemistry
Pleasants Laura Sociology
Price Barbara HIA
Price-Shingles June SEPR
Pruitt-Annisette Brenda Information Studies
Radulescu Marius Mathematics & Computer Sciences
Reed Edward/Justy SEPR
Reyes Juana ELED
Reynolds Donna English
Roth Mark CINSER
Rowan Bernie Office of the Provost
Rowe Steven Geography, Sociology, History, Afr Am Stud, & Anthr
Roy Janette Business
Saghafi Behrooz Management Information Systems
Sanders Linda Anthropology
Saunders Dallas Education
Radulescu Marius Mathematics
Redman Arthur Sociology
Ribant Michael Geography
Richardson Alesia Psychology
Ricks-Saulsby Rosemary Nursing
Roth Mark CINSER
Rowe Steven GHAA
Sexton Angela Education
Shen Eric Mathematics, Computer Science, Economics
Shen Virginia Foreign Languages and Literature
Smith Kevin Physical Science
Smith Regina Occupational Therapy
Smith Sara Art and Design
Soto Maria ESL
Srivastava Sneha Pharmacy Practice
Stamps Dana Psychology
Stec Jozef Pharmaceutical Sciences
Steward Scott Business
Storrs Susan English
Sukowski Michael CTRE
Szyman Robert SEPR
Terry Aleshia Office of the Provost
Triche Ronald HIA
Upshaw Scott Director, Small Business Center
Wanka Elizabeth Occupational Therapy
Watkins Yashika Health Studies
Watson Sterling Psychology
White Hiram Psychology
Williams Concetta English
Williams Ericka Business
Williams George English
Williams Renee Criminal Justice
Williams Quintin Mathematics
Williamson Victor GPED
Wilson Cicely CMAT
Witherspoon Karen Psychology
Wittbrodt Elizabeth Occupational Therapy
Wolf Chyrese Elementary and Middle School Education
Yang Youjin Early Childhood and Bilingual Education
Young Lisa Nursing
Zuba-Bates Stephanie OTR/L
Zurawski Mac-Z Political Science